Specimens

Collecting Institution Specimen ID Alternate Identifier(s) Identified As Country State Locality Collecting Date Collector(s) Collecting Unit Type Field code

Hierarchy

More to come soon!

Subfamily
Telenominae
Author
Thomson
Status
Subsequent name/combination, Valid
Rank
Subfamily
Valid Subordinate Taxa
Family
0
Subfamily
0
Genus
18
Species
886
Subspecies
0
Records
63158
Specimen
63368
Taxon Status # of Records
Aradoctonus Original name/combination 9
Baeoneurella Original name/combination 129
Bruchiola Original name/combination 0
Ioseppinella Original name/combination 0
Latonius Original name/combination 1
Mudigere Original name/combination 18
Nirupama Original name/combination 3
Paratelenomus Original name/combination 1031
Paratrissolcus Original name/combination 0
Phanuromyia Original name/combination 922
Phanuropsis Original name/combination 127
Phlebiaporus Original name/combination 6
Protelenomus Original name/combination 40
Rachelia Original name/combination 3
Sinoprotelenomus Replacement name 0
Telenomus Original name/combination 42826
Televiggianus Original name/combination 0
Trissolcus Original name/combination 11676
Taxon Status # of Records
Nirupana Unavailable, literature misspelling 3
Protelenomus Junior homonym 0
Telenomus (Telenomus) Subsequent name/combination 42826
Taxon Status Relationship Type
Name Coden # of Specimens
Canadian National Collection of Insects, Ottawa, Canada CNCI 2766
Queensland Museum, Brisbane, Australia QM 4
M. S. Wasbauer Collection MSWC 95
Nationaal Natuurhistorisch Museum, Leiden, Netherlands RMNH 75
National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC USNM 5205
American Entomological Institute, Gainesville, FL AEIC 135
South China Agricultural University, Guangzhou, China SCAU 3
C.A. Triplehorn Insect Collection, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH OSUC 37672
Mississippi Entomological Museum, Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, MS MEMU 91
Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France MNHN 328
Dipartimento di Scienze Agrarie, Forestali e Alimentari, University of Torino, Torino, Italy DISAFA 428
Hope Entomological Collections, Oxford University Museum of Natural History, England OXUM 1
Bernice P. Bishop Museum, Honolulu, HI BPBM 333
South African National Collection of Insects, Pretoria, South Africa SANC 6
Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, China SYSU 11
Zoological Museum, Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg, Russia ZIN 80
Dipartimento di Scienze Agrarie e Forestali, Università degli Studi di Palermo, Palermo, Italy UNIPA 168
Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique, Bruxelles, Belgium ISNB 20
Illinois Natural History Survey, Urbana, IL INHS 146
F. Bin Personal Collection FBIN 191
Texas A&M University Insect Collection, College Station, TX TAMU 54
Australian National Insect Collection, Canberra, Australia ANIC 335
Queensland Primary Industries Insect Collection, Brisbane, Australia QDPC 418
Naturhistorisches Museum Wien, Austria NHMW 39
Hokkaido University Museum - Entomology, Sapporo, Japan EIHU 3
Lund Museum of Zoology, Lund University, Lund, Sweden MZLU 1467
Royal Ontario Museum - Entomology, Toronto, Canada ROME 748
Cleveland Museum of Natural History, OH CLEV 586
Colección de Insectos Benéficos-Entomófagos, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, Monterrey, Mexico UANL 3
M.A. Ivie Private Collection, Bozeman, MT MAIC 1
Florida State Collection of Arthropods, Gainesville, FL FSCA 152
California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, CA CAS 362
Cornell University Insect Collection, Ithaca, NY CUIC 9
University of California, Riverside, CA UCRC 643
Museo Civico de Storia Naturale "Giacomo Doria", Genoa, Italy MCSN 33
University of Central Florida Collection of Arthopods UCFC 2664
Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, Los Angeles, CA LACM 55
W.R. Enns Entomology Museum, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO UMRM 36
Senckenberg Deutsches Entomologisches Institut, Müncheberg, Germany SDEI 2
National Zoological Collection, Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata, India ZSIC 13
Naturhistoriska Riksmuseet - Entomology, Stockholm, Sweden NHRS 3
US Department of Agriculture, Beltsville USDA 13
Coleção do Entomologia Sistemática, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Manaus, AM, Brazil INPA 14
Zoological Museum, Natural History Museum of Denmark, University of Copenhagen, Denmark ZMUC 1
Louisiana State Arthropod Museum, Baton Rouge, LA LSAM 100
Royal Museum of Central Africa, Tervuren, Belgium RMCA 10
American Museum of Natural History, New York, NY AMNH 128
Snow Entomological Museum, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS SEMC 3
Landesmuseum Burgenland, Eisenstadt, Austria BLGA 305
National Museum of Natural History - Unvouchered Records, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC USNMU 10
South Australian Museum, Adelaide, Australia SAMA 15
Taiwan Agricultural Research Institute - Entomology, Taichung, Taiwan TARI 71
National Museum of Ireland, Dublin, Ireland NMID 1
University of Georgia Collection of Arthropods, Georgia Museum of Natural History, Athens, GA UGCA 1
Nairobi National Museum - Entomology, Nairobi, Kenya NMKE 11
International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology, Nairobi, Kenya ICIPE 2
Ukrainian Academy of Sciences, Kiev, Ukraine UASK 1
R.M. Bohart Museum of Entomology, University of California, Davis, CA UCDC 332
University of Arizona - Entomology, Tucson, AZ UAIC 13
Hungarian Natural History Museum, Budapest, Hungary HNHM 8
Museu de Zoologia da Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil MZSP 1
Hayk Mirzayans Insect Museum, Plant Pests and Diseases Research Institute, Tehran, Iran HMIM 126
Entomology Laboratory of Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan KUEC 1
Institute of Ecology and Biological Resources, Hanoi, Vietnam IEBR 7
University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Boulder, CO UCMC 121
Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales - Entomology, Buenos Aires, Argentina MACN 1
New South Wales Department of Primary Industries, Agricultural Scientific Collections Unit, Orange, Australia ASCU 1
Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute STRI 8
Waite Insect and Nematode Collection, Adelaide, Australia WINC 3
The Natural History Museum, London, UK BMNH 1286
Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA MCZ 1
South African Museum, Iziko Museums of Cape Town, South Africa SAMC 651
Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea SNU 19
Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago, IL FMNH 69
Museo del Instituto de Zoología Agrícola, Maracay, Venezuela MIZA 603
Department of Agriculture, Bangkok, Thailand EMBT 33
Montana State University, Bozeman, MT MTEC 97
Museo di Storia Naturale di Firenze, Sezione di Zoologia "La Specola", Università degli Studi di Firenze, Florence, Italy MZUF 1
National Zoological Collection, Zoological Survey of India, Calicut, India ZSIK 7
Title Author Publication Year Annotation
Catalog of world Proctotrupoidea excluding Platygastridae. 1992-03-01 cataloged, catalog of world species
Revisionary notes and keys to world genera of Scelionidae (Hymenoptera: Proctotrupoidea). 1976-04-01 description, key to genera, keyed
Proctotrupoidea and Ceraphonoidea. Pages 110-126 1978-03-01 checklist of species of Britain
Revision of the world species of Aradophagini (Hymenoptera: Scelionidae). 1979-03-01 tribal classification
Superfamily Proctotrupoidea. 1979-04-01 catalog of species of U.S. and Canada
Ong ky sinh trung thuoc ho phu Telenominae (Hymenoptera, Scelionidae) o Viet Nam. 1979-03-01 key to genera of Vietnam
Catálogo de los himenópteros brasileños de la serie Parasitica incluyendo Bethyloidea. 1980-12-01 catalog of species of Brazil
Key to genera of Scelionidae of the Holarctic region, with descriptions of new genera and species (Hymenoptera: Proctotrupoidea). 1980-03-01 key to genera of the Holarctic region, keyed
Proctotrupoidea (Hymenoptera) from India. A review. 1982-03-01 key to genera, keyed
[Telenominae of the fauna of the USSR.] 1983-03-01 structure, evolution, classification, description, key to tribes and genera of Palearctic region
Systematics of Nearctic Telenomus: classification and revisions of the podisi and phymatae species groups (Hymenoptera: Scelionidae). 1984-03-01 key to genera of Nearctic region
Phylogenetic relationships of the telenomine genus Nirupama (Hymenoptera: Scelionidae). 1985-03-01 relationships of Psix group of genera: Psix Kozlov & Le, Paratelenomus Dodd, and Nirupama Nixon
Mudigere, a new genus of Telenominae (Hymenoptera: Scelionidae) related to the Psix-group of genera. 1988-03-01 key to Psix group of genera
Primary types of Ceraphronoidea, Evaniodea, Proctotrupoidea, and Trigonaloidea (Hymenoptera) in the Canadian National Collection. 1986-03-01 primary type material in canadian National Collection of Insects
Classification of the pointed-tailed wasps, or the superfamily Proctotrypoidea. -- III. 1903-10-01 diagnosis, keyed, key to genera
Hymenoptera. Fam. Scelionidae. 1908-10-01 diagnosis, keyed, key to genera
Révision des Scelionidae (Hyménoptères). 1908-03-01 keyed
Hymenoptera. Fam. Scelionidae. Addenda et corrigenda. 1910-03-01 key to genera, keyed
Proctotrypidae (3e partie). 1912-03-01 description, key to genera
Zwei neue Hymenoptera aus Daenemark. 1913-03-01 key to genera
Scelionidae. Das Tierreich. Vol. 48. 1926-03-01 description, keyed, key to genera
A revision of the African Telenominae (Proctotrupoidea, fam. Scelionidae). 1935-03-01 key to genera
New Asiatic Telenominae (Hym., Proctotrupoidea). 1937-03-01 review of taxonomy, synonymy, key to genera
Studier över svenska proctotrupider. I. För faunan nya släkten. 1939-10-01 key to genera of Sweden
Serphoidea. 1941-10-01 catalog of species of India, key to genera, keyed
[Species of the genus Telenomus (Hymenoptera, Scelionidae), parasites of the eggs of gadflies.] 1948-03-01 description
Catálogo de los himenópteros argentinos de la serie parasitica, incluyendo Bethyloidea. 1967-12-01 catalog of species of Argentina
Superfamily Proctotrupoidea. 1967-03-01 second supplement to Muesebeck & Walkley (1951)
[Egg parasites of the subfamily Telenominae (Hymenoptera, Scelionidae), reared from the eggs of harmful insects.] 1969-10-01 key to species parasitizing pests in the USSR
[Supergeneric groupings of Proctotrupoidea (Hymenoptera).] 1970-03-01 description, tribal classification
Hymenoptera (Wasps, bees, ants). 1970-10-01 keyed
Die Telenominen (Hymenoptera: Scelionidae) Rumaeniens, eine faunistische Studie in unmittelbarer Verbindung mit der biologischen Schaedlingsbekaempfung. 1974-03-01 description
Check list of the Serphoidea, Bethylidae, and Anteonidae of Oceania. 1936-03-01 checklist of species of Oceania
Superfamily Proctotrupoidea. 1951-04-01 catalog of species of U.S. and Canada
Neue Gattungen und Arten der palaearktischen Telenominen (Hymenoptera, Scelionidae). 1975-03-01 key to Palearctic genera known to the author
Definition of female antennal clava based on its plate sensilla in Hymenoptera Scelionidae Telenominae. 1981-10-01 systematic value of sensilla of female antenna
[Contribution to the knowledge of genus Telenomus Haliday (Scelionidae, Proctotrupoidea, Hymenoptera). 1994-06-01 key to genera Telenomus Haliday and Trissolcus Ashmead
Egg-parasites of family Scelionidae (Hymenoptera). Fauna of Vietnam, vol. 3. 2000-08-01 description, keyed, key to genera, description of Telenomini
Studies on Proctotrupoidea and Platygastroidea (Hymenoptera: Insecta) of Kerala. 2006-11-01 description, keyed, key to genera of India
Tillæg til fortegnelsen over Danmarks proctotruper (Hymenoptera, Proctotrupoidea s.l.). 2. del: Scelionidae, Platygastridae, Megaspilidae og Ceraphronidae. 1999-08-01 checklist of species of Denmark
An update to the list of types of Ceraphronidea, Cynipoidea and "Proctotrupoidea" (Hymenoptera) housed at the Museo de La Plata, Argentina. 2005-07-01 catalog of Museo de La Plata types
Systematics, morphology and physiology. Ceraphronoidea, Platygastroidea and Proctotrupoidea from Brazil (Hymenoptera). 2002-10-01 catalog of Brazilian species
A catalogue of the Irish Platygastroidea and Proctotrupoidea (Hymenoptera). 2004-06-01 catalog of Irish species
Report upon the aculeate Hymenoptera of the islands of St. Vincent and Grenada, with additions to the parasitic Hymenoptera and a list of the described Hymenoptera of the West Indies. 1900-10-01 list of species of West Indies
Les hyménoptères parasites oophages des Aelia. 1969-07-01 description, key to genera of Aelia egg parasites for adults and for stained pupal cocoon/egg exit hole shape
The level of sunn pest oophagous parasitoids (Hymenoptera: Scelionidae) in infested wheat fields of northern governorate in Iraq with an identification key of Trissolcus specis. 2011-03-01 key to genera of northern governorates of Iraq
Molecular phylogeny of telenomine egg parasitoids (Hymenoptera: Platygastroidea s.l.: Telenominae): evolution of host shifts and implications for classification. 2014-01-01 phylogenetic relationships
Catálogo de lo himenópteros de Cuba. 1973-08-01 catalog of species of Cuba
Fossil Platygastroidea in the National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution. 2015-01-01 description, fossil from Kishinehn formation
The Phanuromyia galeata species group (Hymenoptera, Platygastridae, Telenominae): shining a lantern into an unexplored corner of Neotropical diversity. 2017-03-01 key to genera
A systematic inventory of Scelioninae and Teleasinae (Hymenoptera: Platygastridae) in the rice ecosystems of north-central Kerala. 2014-04-01 keyed
Collecting Method # of Records
sifting 1
semichemical trap 1
beating 3
Pyrethrum knockdown 5
blue-green pan trap 5
clear pan trap 5
wind vane trap 1
sticky trap 3
CDC malaise trap 7
red pan trap 1
Berlese funnel 5
maxi-net 534
yellow pan trap/flight intercept trap 5
pan trap 362
reared 373
screen sweeping 283
sweeping/at light 2
fogging 294
fly trap 4
light blue pan trap 4
SLAM trap 333
Lindgren funnel 24
reared from sentinel egg mass 3
reared from egg 1904
blacklight trap 25
malaise trap/pan trap 62
truck trap 5
BMT 8
yellow water trap 2
Manitoba trap 2
malaise trap/flight intercept trap 26
vacuuming 20
net/hand 2
fine malaise trap 55
window trap 16
interception trap 6
large plastic delta (LPD) trap 16
malaise trap/yellow pan trap 86
ultraviolet light/blacklight trap 1
lab reared 54
yellow pan trap/blue pan trap 25
reared from field-captured host 118
blue pan trap 73
blacklight box trap 1
white pan trap 6
hand net 2
malaise trap head 215
yellow pan trap/interception trap 19
Malaise trap 19259
aerial sweeping 1
yellow malaise trap 13
reared from frozen sentinel egg mass 33
net 9
fine malaise trap/pan trap 7
fine malaise trap head 1
sifted litter 1
D-VAC 165
reared from gall 1
pheromone trap 24
sweeping 2430
car net 1
dung trap 2
pitfall trap 114
canopy malaise trap 225
light trap 91
malaise trap/SLAM trap 7
flight intercept trap 637
none specified 25241
yellow pitfall trap 2
litter extraction 1
reared from fresh sentinel egg mass 22
aerial net 3
ultraviolet light 14
at light 8
trap 19
aspirator 14
water trap 5
beating/sweeping 11
tray trap 2
dissection of hosts 3
sweeping/pooting 4
Pyrethrin fogging 1
emergence trap 35
canopy fogging at dawn 222
photocollector 5
green pan trap 1
Winkler extraction 4
yellow pan trap 6996
flight intercept trap/window trough trap 10
pan trap/flight intercept trap 7
malaise trap/fogging 19
Occurence
N. F. Johnson (Norman F.) [1], S. M. Fullerton (Stuart M.) [2], A. P. Aguiar (Alexandre P.) [3], J. S. Noyes (John S.) [4], A. Sharkov (Andrey) [5], P. J. Russell (Phillip J.) [6], J. Dias [7], R. Henriquez [8], et al. [9], D. C. Darling (D. Christopher) [10], E. I. Schlinger (Evert Irving) [11], H. Clebsch (Hans) [12], D. Krinski (Diones) [13], T. K. Philips (T. Keith) [14], F. Ejchel (Flavia) [15], D. W. Webb (Donald Wayne) [16], Z. A. Prusak (Zachary A.) [17], M. E. Irwin (Michael E.) [18], J. B. Woolley (James B.) [19], R. Copeland (Robert) [20], B. Amado [21], T. Haye (Timothy) [22], A. Watsham (Anthony) [23], T. Tavanpour (Tahmineh) [24], A. Lopez [25], J. M. Heraty (John M.) [26], S. van Noort (Simon) [27], J. L. Armas [28], T. M. Pucci (Thomas M.) [29], A. Parente [30], H. Torres [31], W. A. Hoffmann [32], V. Golin (Vanessa) [33], J. T. Huber (John T.) [34], R. Danielsson [35], M. V. Michailovskaya [36], A. M. de Faria [37], J. B. Johnson [38], P. Reina [39], B. Hubley (Brad) [40], Parker [41], D. L. Dahlsten [42], T. R. Smith (Trevor Randall) [43], R. Ribeiro [44], A. C. F. Costa [45], R. Cave [46], J. H. Martin [47], B. Garcete (Bolivar) [48], Petersen [49], Stocks [50], H. Davis [51], G. Ramel (Gordon) [52], M. Pansa (Marco) [53], P. Hibbs (Peter) [54], M. T. Tavares (Marcelo T.) [55], L. Masner (Lubomír) [56], W. Villalba [57], P. Forchhammer (Per) [58], Darling [59], Irwin [60], Rosichon [61], C. Villemant (Claire) [62], M. Sharkey (Michael) [63], I. D. Naumann (Ian D.) [64], P. Hanson (Paul) [65], J. Bautista-Martinez [66], P. Grootaert (Patrick) [67], Schlinger [68], Forestry Staff [69], K. Maroke [70], R. Wharton (Robert) [71], M. J. Sharkey (Michael J.) [72], J. Cantillo [73], Webb [74], Davis [75], F. Ferrer [76], J. Y. Rasplus (Jean Yves) [77], Greiler [78], M. W. R. de V. Graham (Marcus William Robert de Vere) [79], W. A. Haber [80], J. C. Cardale (Josephine C.) [81], N. L. H. Krauss [82], G. Ruiz-Martinez [83], L. Huggert (Lars) [84], J. Peck (Jarmila) [85], Sustrino [86], C. Ferreira [87], P. Cochereau (Paul) [88], M. Söderlund (Michael) [89], Harin'Hala [90], J. Pérez [91], C. O. Azevedo (Celso Oliveira) [92], Bell [93], Boutin [94], A. M. Penteado-Dias (Angélica Maria) [95], S. Peck (Stuart) [96], Sutrisno [97], Aguiar [98], Gauld [99], R. L. dos Santos (Roberta Leme) [100]