Specimens

Collecting Institution Specimen ID Alternate Identifier(s) Identified As Country State Locality Collecting Date Collector(s) Collecting Unit Type Field code

Hierarchy

  1. Animalia
  2. Arthropoda
  3. Chelicerata

More to come soon!

Subphylum
Chelicerata
Author
Status
Valid, Valid
Rank
Subphylum
Valid Subordinate Taxa
Family
422
Subfamily
188
Genus
1602
Species
4854
Subspecies
52
Records
76212
Specimen
121878
Taxon Status # of Records
Arachnida Original name/combination 30563
Araneae Valid 117
Taxon Status # of Records
spider Common name 117
Taxon Status Relationship Type
Name Coden # of Specimens
Nationaal Natuurhistorisch Museum, Leiden, Netherlands RMNH 1
National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC USNM 6
University of the Philippines, Los Baños, Philippines UPLB 70
University of Michigan Museum of Zoology, Ann Arbor, MI UMMZ 2
Zoological Museum, Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg, Russia ZIN 1
Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique, Bruxelles, Belgium ISNB 2
Mark McKone Personal Collection MMPC 6
Australian National Insect Collection, Canberra, Australia ANIC 2
Universidad Nacional Autonóma de México, Instituto de Biología, Mexico City, Mexico UNAM 2
Borror Laboratory of Bioacoustics, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH BLB 3
Instituto de Ecología y Sistemática, La Habana, Cuba IESC 4
Museu Zoológico Luis de Queiroz MZLQ 41
Florida State Collection of Arthropods, Gainesville, FL FSCA 5
California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, CA CAS 26
Auburn University, AL AUEM 2
University of Central Florida Collection of Arthopods UCFC 97
United States National Tick Collection, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA USNTC 480
American Samoa Community College Entomology Collection, Mapusaga, American Samoa ASCC 18
Zoologische Staatssammlung, Munich, Germany ZSMC 5
Universität Würzburg, Am Hubland, Germany UWAH 1
Universidad de Quintana Roo, Mexico UQRO 46
Ohio State University Acarology Laboratory, Columbus, OH OSAL 30563
Oregon State Arthropod Collection, Corvallis, OR OSAC 2
The Natural History Museum, London, UK BMNH 2
Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago, IL FMNH 11
Ohio State University Acarology Laboratory - Teaching Collection, Columbus, OH OSAT 7
Montana State University, Bozeman, MT MTEC 98
Escola Superior de Agricultura "Luiz de Queiroz", Piracicaba, Brazil ESAQ 1
Title Author Publication Year Annotation
Determiner(s) # of Records
Collecting Method # of Records
beating 1
headlamping 7
Berlese funnel 2009
pan trap 3
washing 2
reared 40
Lindgren funnel 2
oviposited in lab 5
LED light trap 7
blacklight trap 2
vacuuming 2
net/hand 10
ultraviolet light/blacklight trap 11
lab reared 1555
hand net 4
Malaise trap 64
sifted/Berlese 414
flotation 39
sieved 25
sifted litter 113
pheromone trap 265
sweeping 682
skin scrape 16
pitfall trap 116
mercury vapor light 2
light trap 111
dip net 45
flight intercept trap 11
none specified 69863
ultraviolet light 63
at light 4
trap 1
detergent wash 4
aspirator 2
dig and float 6
pheromone baited tube trap 9
barrier pitfall trap 2
bucket trap 15
dissection of hosts 9
hand 381
yellow pan trap 13
well filter extraction 1
Occurence
R. D. Mitchell (Rodger D.) [1], D. E. Johnston (Donald E.) [2], H. W. Hurlbutt (Henry W.) [3], D. L. Wrensch (Dana L.) [4], H. Klompen (Hans) [5], R. O. Drummond [6], B. S. Gerdeman (Beverly Swaim) [7], W. W. Moss (W. Wayne) [8], N. D. Richmond (Neil D.) [9], D. N. Kinn [10], A. E. Treat (Asher E.) [11], K. A. Uppstrom (Kaitlin A.) [12], W. C. Welbourn [13], G. F. Knowlton (George F.) [14], R. B. Loomis [15], F. J. Moore (Frank J.) [16], H. R. Roslund (Harry R.) [17], C. Nibley [18], L. Lundquist [19], R. C. Garcia (Rufino C.) [20], K. L. Lindsay (Kay L.) [21], F. S. Lukoschus [22], R. Parmelee [23], L. J. Lipovsky (Louis J.) [24], A. Edler [25], J. Moser (John) [26], C. E. Bowman [27], J. J. Christian (John J.) [28], M. L. Moraza (María L.) [29], I. S. Otvos [30], R. B. Finley [31], D. R. Cook [32], M. Lloyd (Monte) [33], G. Keeney (George) [34], R. L. Berry (Richard Lee) [35], C. W. Rettenmeyer [36], M. E. Rettenmeyer (Marian E.) [37], Nazear [38], R. C. Funk (Richard C.) [39], J. Regnander [40], D. M. Tuttle [41], P. D. Heideman [42], Z. B. Mirza [43], C. E. Yunker (Conrad E.) [44], K. M. Catley [45], A. H. Powell [46], R. S. Anderson (Robert S.) [47], G. W. Wharton (George Willard) [48], W. J. Oakes [49], J. C. Naredo (Jeremy C.) [50], R. Hofstetter [51], L. J. Metz [52], M. H. Farrier (Maurice H.) [53], L. E. Watrous (Larry E.) [54], E. L. Sleeper (Elbert L.) [55], B. L. Fisher (Brian L.) [56], A. B. Amerson [57], R. E. Beer [58], A. C. Dolan (Amelia C.) [59], D. E. Walter (David Evans) [60], G. S. Ide (Guilford S.) [61], F. Plaumann (Fritz) [62], N. J. J. Kok [63], Y. Kinn [64], Immler [65], J. D. Smith [66], S. M. Goodman [67], C. Donis [68], R. E. Junge [69], E. W. Baker (Edward William) [70], S. W. Agnew [71], T. Watters (Tom) [72], G. M. Clark [73], Rainboldt [74], J. Parker [75], L. Browne [76], B. D. Valentine (Barry D.) [77], H. Hoogstraal [78], A. Solodovnikov (Alexey) [79], A. L. Tuttle [80], A. W. Rakosy [81], D. Clarke [82], B. M. OConnor (Barry M.) [83], L. A. Durden [84], A. Elbl [85], D. Stinner [86], B. S. Valentine (Buena S.) [87], R. J. Stoll [88], W. W. Goodpaster [89], J. H. Gregory [90], W. G. Bruce [91], M. Vazquez [92], J. B. Kethley (John Bryan) [93], T. H. G. Aitken [94], E. A. Cross [95], J. O. Seamon [96], D. Kitchener [97], J. A. Brubaker [98], L. Wooten [99], L. R. Heaney [100]