Legacy Identifier: 3216

Article Information

Authors
Year
1985-12-01
Title
A simplified conspectus of the Formicidae.
Journal
Transactions of the American Entomological Society
Volume
111
Part
Pages
255-264

Taxon Citations

Name Qualifier Citation Type Annotation
Amblyoponini Forel None None placed in subfamily Ponerinae, list of genera
Amblyopone Erichson None None placed in tribe Amblyoponini of subfamily Ponerinae
Apomyrma Brown, Gotwald & Lévieux None None placed in tribe Amblyoponini of subfamily Ponerinae
Concoctio Brown None None placed in tribe Amblyoponini of subfamily Ponerinae
Myopopone Roger None None placed in tribe Amblyoponini of subfamily Ponerinae
Mystrium Roger None None placed in tribe Amblyoponini of subfamily Ponerinae
Onychomyrmex Emery None None placed in tribe Amblyoponini of subfamily Ponerinae
Prionopelta Mayr None None placed in tribe Amblyoponini of subfamily Ponerinae
Cylindromyrmecini Emery None None placed in subfamily Ponerinae, list of genera
Cylindromyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Cylindromyrmecini of subfamily Ponerinae
Platythyreini Emery None None placed in subfamily Ponerinae, list of genera
Platythyrea Roger None None placed in tribe Platythyreini of subfamily Ponerinae
Probolomyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Platythyreini of subfamily Ponerinae
Typhlomyrmecini Emery None None placed in subfamily Ponerinae, list of genera
Typhlomyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Typhlomyrmecini of subfamily Ponerinae
Ectatommini Emery None None placed in subfamily Ponerinae, list of genera
Acanthoponera Mayr None None placed in tribe Ectatommini of subfamily Ponerinae
Aulacopone Arnol'di None None placed in tribe Ectatommini of subfamily Ponerinae
Ectatomma Smith None None placed in tribe Ectatommini of subfamily Ponerinae
Gnamptogenys Roger None None placed in tribe Ectatommini of subfamily Ponerinae
Heteroponera Mayr None None placed in tribe Ectatommini of subfamily Ponerinae
Paraponera Smith None None placed in tribe Ectatommini of subfamily Ponerinae
Rhytidoponera Mayr None None placed in tribe Ectatommini of subfamily Ponerinae
Proceratiini Emery None None placed in subfamily Ponerinae, list of genera
Discothyrea Roger None None placed in tribe Proceratiini of subfamily Ponerinae
Proceratium Roger None None placed in tribe Proceratiini of subfamily Ponerinae
Thaumatomyrmecini Emery None None placed in subfamily Ponerinae, list of genera
Thaumatomyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Thaumatomyrmecini of subfamily Ponerinae
Ponerini Lepeletier de Saint Fargeau None None placed in subfamily Ponerinae, list of genera
Asphinctopone Santschi None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Belonopelta Mayr None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Bothroponera Mayr None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Brachyponera Emery None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Centromyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Cryptopone Emery None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Diacamma Mayr None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Dinoponera Roger None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Dolioponera Brown None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Emeryopone Forel None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Euponera Forel None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Hagensia Forel None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Harpegnathos Jerdon None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Hypoponera Santschi None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Leptogenys Roger None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Megaponera Mayr None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Myopias Roger None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Odontoponera Mayr None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Ophthalmopone Forel None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Pachycondyla Smith None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Paltothyreus Mayr None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Phrynoponera Wheeler None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Plectroctena Smith None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Ponera Latreille None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Prionogenys Emery None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Psalidomyrmex André None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Simopelta Mann None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Streblognathus Mayr None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Trapeziopelta Mayr None None placed in tribe Ponerini of subfamily Ponerinae
Odontomachini Mayr None None placed in subfamily Ponerinae, list of genera
Anochetus Mayr None None placed in tribe Odontomachini of subfamily Ponerinae
Odontomachus Latreille None None placed in tribe Odontomachini of subfamily Ponerinae
Cerapachyinae Forel None None description, list of tribes
Cerapachyini Forel None None placed in subfamily Cerapachyinae, list of genera
Cerapachys Smith None None placed in tribe Cerapachyini of subfamily Cerapachyinae
Lioponera Mayr None None placed in tribe Cerapachyini of subfamily Cerapachyinae
Phyracaces Emery None None placed in tribe Cerapachyini of subfamily Cerapachyinae
Simopone Forel None None placed in tribe Cerapachyini of subfamily Cerapachyinae
Sphinctomyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Cerapachyini of subfamily Cerapachyinae
Acanthostichini Emery None None placed in subfamily Cerapachyinae, list of genera
Acanthostichus Mayr None None placed in tribe Acanthostichini of subfamily Cerapachyinae
Dorylinae Leach None None list of tribes
Cheliomyrmecini Wheeler None None placed in subfamily Dorylinae, list of genera
Cheliomyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Cheliomyrmecini of subfamily Dorylinae
Dorylini Leach None None placed in subfamily Dorylinae, list of genera
Dorylus Fabricius None None placed in tribe Dorylini of subfamily Dorylinae
Ecitonini Forel None None placed in subfamily Dorylinae, list of genera
Aenictus Shuckard None None placed in tribe Ecitonini of subfamily Dorylinae
Eciton Latreille None None placed in tribe Ecitonini of subfamily Dorylinae
Labidus Jurine None None placed in tribe Ecitonini of subfamily Dorylinae
Neivamyrmex Borgmeier None None placed in tribe Ecitonini of subfamily Dorylinae
Nomamyrmex Borgmeier None None placed in tribe Ecitonini of subfamily Dorylinae
Leptanillinae Emery None None list of tribes
Leptanillini Emery None None placed in subfamily Leptanillinae, list of genera
Leptanilla Emery None None placed in tribe Leptanillini of subfamily Leptanillinae
Leptomesites Kutter None None placed in tribe Leptanillini of subfamily Leptanillinae
Noonilla Petersen None None placed in tribe Leptanillini of subfamily Leptanillinae
Phaulomyrma Wheeler & Wheeler None None placed in tribe Leptanillini of subfamily Leptanillinae
Pseudomyrmecinae Smith None None list of tribes
Pseudomyrmecini Smith None None placed in subfamily Pseudomyrmecinae, list of genera
Pachysima Emery None None placed in tribe Pseudomyrmecini of subfamily Pseudomyrmecinae
Pseudomyrmex Lund None None placed in tribe Pseudomyrmecini of subfamily Pseudomyrmecinae
Tetraponera Smith None None placed in tribe Pseudomyrmecini of subfamily Pseudomyrmecinae
Viticicola Wheeler None None placed in tribe Pseudomyrmecini of subfamily Pseudomyrmecinae
Myrmicinae Lepeletier de Saint Fargeau None None list of tribes
Myrmicini Lepeletier de Saint Fargeau None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Ephebomyrmex Wheeler None None placed in tribe Myrmicini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Hylomyrma Forel None None placed in tribe Myrmicini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Manica Jurine None None placed in tribe Myrmicini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Myrmica Latreille None None placed in tribe Myrmicini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Paramyrmica Cole None None placed in tribe Myrmicini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Pogonomyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Myrmicini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Pheidolini Emery None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Adlerzia Forel None None placed in tribe Pheidolini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Ancyridris Wheeler None None placed in tribe Pheidolini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Aphaenogaster Mayr None None placed in tribe Pheidolini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Goniomma Emery None None placed in tribe Pheidolini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Machomyrma Forel None None placed in tribe Pheidolini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Messor Forel None None placed in tribe Pheidolini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Oxyopomyrmex André None None placed in tribe Pheidolini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Pheidole Westwood None None placed in tribe Pheidolini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Stenamma Westwood None None placed in tribe Pheidolini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Veromessor Forel None None placed in tribe Pheidolini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Melissotarsini Emery None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Melissotarsus Emery None None placed in tribe Melissotarsini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Rhopalomastix Forel None None placed in tribe Melissotarsini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Metaponini Forel None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Metapone Forel None None placed in tribe Metaponini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Stereomyrmecini Emery None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Stereomyrmex Emery None None placed in tribe Stereomyrmecini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Myrmicariini Forel None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Myrmicaria Saunders None None placed in tribe Myrmicariini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Cardiocondylini Emery None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Cardiocondyla Emery None None placed in tribe Cardiocondylini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Crematogastrini Forel None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Crematogaster Lund None None placed in tribe Cremastogastrini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Solenopsidini Forel None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Allomerus Mayr None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Anergates Forel None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Anergatides Wasmann None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Anillomyrma Emery None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Antichthonidris Snelling None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Brownidris Kusnezov None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Carebarella Emery None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Chelaner Emery None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Diplomorium Mayr None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Hagioxenus Forel None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Huberia Forel None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Liomyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Megalomyrmex Forel None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Monomorium Mayr None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Nothidris Ettershank None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Oxyepoecus Santschi None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Solenopsis Westwood None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Syllophopsis Santschi None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Tranopelta Mayr None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Vollenhovia Mayr None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Xenomyrmex Forel None None placed in tribe Solenopsidini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Pheidologetini Emery None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Anisopheidole Forel None None placed in tribe Pheidologetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Carebara Westwood None None placed in tribe Pheidologetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Lophomyrmex Emery None None placed in tribe Pheidologetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Oligomyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Pheidologetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Paedalgus Forel None None placed in tribe Pheidologetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Pheidologeton Mayr None None placed in tribe Pheidologetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Trigonogaster Forel None None placed in tribe Pheidologetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Myrmecinini Ashmead None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Acanthomyrmex Emery None None placed in tribe Myrmecinini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Atopomyrmex André None None placed in tribe Myrmecinini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Atopula Emery None None placed in tribe Myrmecinini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Dacryon Forel None None placed in tribe Myrmecinini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Dilobocondyla Santschi None None placed in tribe Myrmecinini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Lordomyrma Emery None None placed in tribe Myrmecinini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Myrmecina Curtis None None placed in tribe Myrmecinini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Perissomyrmex Smith None None placed in tribe Myrmecinini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Peronomyrmex Viehmeyer None None placed in tribe Myrmecinini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Podomyrma Smith None None placed in tribe Myrmecinini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Pristomyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Myrmecinini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Terataner Emery None None placed in tribe Myrmecinini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Meranoplini Emery None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Ankylomyrma Bolton None None placed in tribe Meranoplini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Calyptomyrmex Emery None None placed in tribe Meranoplini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Geognomicus Menozzi None None placed in tribe Meranoplini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Mayriella Forel None None placed in tribe Meranoplini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Meranoplus Smith None None placed in tribe Meranoplini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Prodicroaspis Emery None None placed in tribe Meranoplini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Promeranoplus Emery None None placed in tribe Meranoplini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Formicidae Latreille None None conspectus of higher classification
Myrmeciinae Emery None None list of tribes
Nothomyrmeciini Clark None None placed in subfamily Myrmeciinae, list of genera
Nothomyrmecia Clark None None placed in tribe Nothomyrmeciini of subfamily Myrmeciinae
Myrmeciini Emery None None placed in subfamily Myrmeciinae, list of genera
Myrmecia Fabricius None None placed in tribe Myrmeciini of subfamily Myrmeciinae
Ponerinae Lepeletier de Saint Fargeau None None list of tribes
Romblonella Wheeler None None placed in tribe Meranoplini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Willowsiella Wheeler None None placed in tribe Meranoplini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Leptothoracini Emery None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Adelomyrmex Emery None None placed in tribe Leptothoracini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Dacetinops Brown & Wilson None None placed in tribe Leptothoracini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Harpagoxenus Forel None None placed in tribe Leptothoracini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Lachnomyrmex Wheeler None None placed in tribe Leptothoracini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Leptothorax Mayr None None placed in tribe Leptothoracini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Macromischa Roger None None placed in tribe Leptothoracini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Macromischoides Wheeler None None placed in tribe Leptothoracini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Poecilomyrma Mann None None placed in tribe Leptothoracini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Rogeria Emery None None treated as junior synonym of Leptothorax Mayr
Chalepoxenus Menozzi None None treated as junior synonym of Leptothorax Mayr
Doronomyrmex Kutter None None treated as junior synonym of Leptothorax Mayr
Epimyrma Emery None None treated as junior synonym of Leptothorax Mayr
Formicoxenus Mayr None None treated as junior synonym of Leptothorax Mayr
Myrmoxenus Ruzsky None None treated as junior synonym of Leptothorax Mayr
Symmyrmica Wheeler None None treated as junior synonym of Leptothorax Mayr
Ocymyrmecini Emery None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Ocymyrmex Emery None None placed in tribe Ocymyrmecini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Ochetomyrmecini Emery None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Tetramoriini Emery None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Decamorium Forel None None placed in tribe Tetramoriini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Eutetramorium Emery None None placed in tribe Tetramoriini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Ireneopone Donisthorpe None None placed in tribe Tetramoriini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Rhoptromyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Tetramoriini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Stigmomyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Tetramoriini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Strongylognathus Mayr None None placed in tribe Tetramoriini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Teleutomyrmex Kutter None None placed in tribe Tetramoriini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Tetramorium Mayr None None placed in tribe Tetramoriini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Tetramyrma Forel None None placed in tribe Tetramoriini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Triglyphothrix Forel None None placed in tribe Tetramoriini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Xiphomyrmex Forel None None placed in tribe Tetramoriini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Ochetomyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Ochetomyrmecini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Cataulacini Emery None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Cataulacus Smith None None placed in tribe Cataulacini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Cephalotini Smith None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Cephalotes Latreille None None placed in tribe Cephalotini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Eucryptocerus Kempf None None placed in tribe Cephalotini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Procryptocerus Emery None None placed in tribe Cephalotini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Zacryptocerus Wheeler None None placed in tribe Cephalotini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Basicerotini Brown None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Aspididris Weber None None placed in tribe Basicerotini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Basiceros Schulz None None placed in tribe Basicerotini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Creightonidris Brown None None placed in tribe Basicerotini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Eurhopalothrix Brown & Kempf None None placed in tribe Basicerotini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Octostruma Forel None None placed in tribe Basicerotini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Protalaridris Brown None None placed in tribe Basicerotini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Rhopalothrix Mayr None None placed in tribe Basicerotini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Dacetini Forel None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Acanthognathus Mayr None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Asketogenys Brown None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Cladarogenys Brown None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Codioxenus Santschi None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Colobostruma Wheeler None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Daceton Perty None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Dorisidris Brown None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Dysedrognathus Taylor None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Epitritus Emery None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Epopostruma Forel None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Glamyromyrmex Wheeler None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Gymnomyrmex Borgmeier None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Kyidris Brown None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Mesostruma Brown None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Miccostruma Brown None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Microdaceton Santschi None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Neostruma Brown None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Orectognathus Smith None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Pentastruma Forel None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Quadristruma Brown None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Serrastruma Brown None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Smithistruma Brown None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Strumigenys Smith None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Tingimyrmex Mann None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Trichoscapa Emery None None placed in tribe Dacetini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Agroecomyrmecini Carpenter None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Tatuidris Brown & Kempf None None placed in tribe Agroecomyrmecini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Phalacromyrmecini Wheeler & Wheeler None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Phalacromyrmex Kempf None None placed in tribe Phalacromyrmecini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Stegomyrmecini Wheeler None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Stegomyrmex Emery None None placed in tribe Stegomyrmecini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Proattini Forel None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Proatta Forel None None placed in tribe Proattini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Attini Smith None None placed in subfamily Myrmicinae, list of genera
Acromyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Attini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Apterostigma Mayr None None placed in tribe Attini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Atta Fabricius None None placed in tribe Attini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Cyphomyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Attini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Mycetarotes Emery None None placed in tribe Attini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Mycetophylax Emery None None placed in tribe Attini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Mycetosoritis Wheeler None None placed in tribe Attini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Mycocepurus Forel None None placed in tribe Attini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Myrmicocrypta Smith None None placed in tribe Attini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Sericomyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Attini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Trachymyrmex Forel None None placed in tribe Attini of subfamily Myrmicinae
Aneuretinae Emery None None list of tribes
Aneuretini Emery None None placed in subfamily Aneuretinae, list of genera
Aneuretus Emery None None placed in tribe Aneuretini of subfamily Aneuretinae
Dolichoderinae Forel None None list of tribes
Dolichoderini Forel None None placed in subfamily Dolichoderinae, list of genera
Dolichoderus Lund None None placed in tribe Dolichoderini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Linepithema Mayr None None placed in tribe Dolichoderini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Leptomyrmecini Emery None None placed in subfamily Dolichoderinae, list of genera
Leptomyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Leptomyrmecini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Tapinomini Emery None None placed in subfamily Dolichoderinae, list of genera
Anillidris Santschi None None placed in tribe Tapinomini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Araucomyrmex Gallardo None None placed in tribe Tapinomini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Azteca Forel None None placed in tribe Tapinomini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Bothriomyrmex Emery None None placed in tribe Tapinomini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Conomyrma Forel None None placed in tribe Tapinomini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Dorymyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Tapinomini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Ecphorella Forel None None placed in tribe Tapinomini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Engramma Forel None None placed in tribe Tapinomini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Forelius Emery None None placed in tribe Tapinomini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Froggattella Forel None None placed in tribe Tapinomini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Iridomyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Tapinomini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Liometopum Mayr None None placed in tribe Tapinomini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Neoforelius Kusnezov None None placed in tribe Tapinomini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Semonius Forel None None placed in tribe Tapinomini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Tapinoma Förster None None placed in tribe Tapinomini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Technomyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Tapinomini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Turneria Forel None None placed in tribe Tapinomini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Zatapinoma Wheeler None None placed in tribe Tapinomini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Axinidrini Weber None None placed in subfamily Dolichoderinae, list of genera
Axinidris Weber None None placed in tribe Axinidrini of subfamily Dolichoderinae
Formicinae Latreille None None list of tribes
Myrmoteratini Emery None None placed in subfamily Formicinae, list of genera
Myrmoteras Forel None None placed in tribe Myrmoteratini of subfamily Formicinae
Santschiellini Forel None None placed in subfamily Formicinae, list of genera
Santschiella Forel None None placed in tribe Santschiellini of subfamily Formicinae
Melophorini Forel None None placed in subfamily Formicinae, list of genera
Diodontolepis Wheeler None None placed in tribe Melophorini of subfamily Formicinae
Lasiophanes Emery None None placed in tribe Melophorini of subfamily Formicinae
Melophorus Lubbock None None placed in tribe Melophorini of subfamily Formicinae
Notoncus Emery None None placed in tribe Melophorini of subfamily Formicinae
Prolasius Forel None None placed in tribe Melophorini of subfamily Formicinae
Pseudonotoncus Clark None None placed in tribe Melophorini of subfamily Formicinae
Formicini Latreille None None placed in subfamily Formicinae, list of genera
Acanthomyops Mayr None None placed in tribe Formicini of subfamily Formicinae
Cataglyphis Förster None None placed in tribe Formicini of subfamily Formicinae
Formica Linnaeus None None placed in tribe Formicini of subfamily Formicinae
Lasius Fabricius None None placed in tribe Formicini of subfamily Formicinae
Myrmecocystus Wesmael None None placed in tribe Formicini of subfamily Formicinae
Polyergus Latreille None None placed in tribe Formicini of subfamily Formicinae
Proformica Ruzsky None None placed in tribe Formicini of subfamily Formicinae
Pseudolasius Emery None None placed in tribe Formicini of subfamily Formicinae
Rossomyrmex Arnol'di None None placed in tribe Formicini of subfamily Formicinae
Teratomyrmex McAreavey None None placed in tribe Formicini of subfamily Formicinae
Gesomyrmecini Ashmead None None placed in subfamily Formicinae, list of genera
Gesomyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Gesomyrmecini of subfamily Formicinae
Gigantiopini Ashmead None None placed in subfamily Formicinae, list of genera
Gigantiops Roger None None placed in tribe Gigantiopini of subfamily Formicinae
Oecophyllini Emery None None placed in subfamily Formicinae, list of genera
Oecophylla Smith None None placed in tribe Oecophyllini of subfamily Formicinae
Myrmecorhynchini Wheeler None None placed in subfamily Formicinae, list of genera
Myrmecorhynchus André None None placed in tribe Myrmecorhynchini of subfamily Formicinae
Plagiolepidini Forel None None placed in subfamily Formicinae, list of genera
Plagiolepis Mayr None None placed in tribe Plagiolepidini of subfamily Formicinae
Acantholepis Mayr None None placed in tribe Plagiolepidini of subfamily Formicinae
Acropyga Roger None None placed in tribe Plagiolepidini of subfamily Formicinae
Anoplolepis Santschi None None placed in tribe Plagiolepidini of subfamily Formicinae
Pseudaphomomyrmex Wheeler None None placed in tribe Plagiolepidini of subfamily Formicinae
Brachymyrmecini Emery None None placed in subfamily Formicinae, list of genera
Brachymyrmex Mayr None None placed in tribe Brachymyrmecini of subfamily Formicinae
Aphomomyrmex Emery None None placed in tribe Brachymyrmecini of subfamily Formicinae
Cladomyrma Wheeler None None placed in tribe Brachymyrmecini of subfamily Formicinae
Euprenolepis Emery None None placed in tribe Brachymyrmecini of subfamily Formicinae
Paratrechina Motschoulsky None None placed in tribe Brachymyrmecini of subfamily Formicinae
Petalomyrmex Snelling None None placed in tribe Brachymyrmecini of subfamily Formicinae
Prenolepis Mayr None None placed in tribe Brachymyrmecini of subfamily Formicinae
Stigmacros Forel None None placed in tribe Brachymyrmecini of subfamily Formicinae
Myrmelachistini Forel None None placed in subfamily Formicinae, list of genera
Myrmelachista Roger None None placed in tribe Myrmelachistini of subfamily Formicinae
Andragnathus Emery None None placed in tribe Myrmelachistini of subfamily Formicinae
Camponotini Forel None None placed in subfamily Formicinae, list of genera
Calomyrmex Emery None None placed in tribe Camponotini of subfamily Formicinae
Camponotus Mayr None None placed in tribe Camponotini of subfamily Formicinae
Colobopsis Mayr None None placed in tribe Camponotini of subfamily Formicinae
Dendromyrmex Emery None None placed in tribe Camponotini of subfamily Formicinae
Echinopla Smith None None placed in tribe Camponotini of subfamily Formicinae
Forelophilus Kutter None None placed in tribe Camponotini of subfamily Formicinae
Notostigma Emery None None placed in tribe Camponotini of subfamily Formicinae
Opisthopsis Dalla Torre None None placed in tribe Camponotini of subfamily Formicinae
Overbeckia Viehmeyer None None placed in tribe Camponotini of subfamily Formicinae
Phasmomyrmex Stitz None None placed in tribe Camponotini of subfamily Formicinae
Polyrhachis Smith None None placed in tribe Camponotini of subfamily Formicinae
Aenictogiton Emery None None position uncertain within Formicidae
Amyrmex Kusnezov None None position uncertain within Formicidae
Bregmatomyrmex Wheeler None None position uncertain within Formicidae, spelling error
Brunella Forel None None position uncertain within Formicidae
Ireneella Donisthorpe None None position uncertain within Formicidae
Leptanilloides Mann None None position uncertain within Formicidae
Paraprionopelta Kusnezov None None position uncertain within Formicidae
Pilotrochus Brown None None position uncertain within Formicidae
Scyphodon Brues None None position uncertain within Formicidae
Tricytarus Donisthorpe None None position uncertain within Formicidae

PDF Files